U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old male asked:

How long after reconstructive hand surgery should you wait until performing calisthenics such as pull-ups?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
MONTHS: Do not "start early" compared to what your hand surgeon has told you--it can severely disturb the surgical reconstruction and "shred" important parts that will not want to be re-re-constructed very much. If you are just dying to do upper body, try plate lifts (rest it/them on forearms and do curls) or something similar that does not use your hands--unless procedure tracked up forearms, then wait.
Dr. Jennifer Tucker
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Depends...: Pull ups require significant flexing force through the digits. Depending on what you had reconstructed, it may take you up to six months to be able to perform pull-ups. Smaller repairs may take only 8 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
