A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

breast biopsy came back as benign lactational changes, 2.5 months later, area shrunk by half. dr said i don't need another follow up. sound normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is: The fact that area shrinked means it s healing. I think the prior physician opinion is adequate. If you develop any other worrisome signs call your doctor asao( redness, swelling, pain, purulent discharge from your breast).
Answered on Jun 7, 2013
Dr. Bruce Young
57 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Followup every 3 months with your doctor would be the best approach.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably: You probably need a consult with a breast surgeon, but i would say that two biopsies of the same location that have come back benign are probably accu ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely normal: The thickened tissue may be scar from the surgery. Give it time to heal and mature.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month