U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 26-year-old male asked:

i have been diagnosed azoospermia: lh10.55, fsh20.06, test 9.10! karyotyp 46, xy . no klinfelter or y microdeletions. what is the treatment for me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
2 options: Your labs indicate failure of the testicles in the production of sperm. In men an fsh greater than 7 is concerning. One option is to have a urologist try to see if there are any sperm in the testicles that can be surgically removed and then used for ivf. The other option is donor sperm.
Dr. Philip Werthman
Urology 31 years experience
Consult a specialist: When a male fertility expert is consulted as a result of an azoospermia diagnosis, he or she will perform more detailed examinations involving special equipment and techniques. When sperm are found using these techniques, the condition is then called cryptazoospermia. This distinction is very important because it proves that the man is making sperm and that changes his fertility prognosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can Ayurvedic or homeopathic medicine help to cure azoospermia cases?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
No: There is no proof that natural remedies improve sperm production and the chance for pregnancy in partners of me with no sperm in the ejaculate.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can azoospermia be cured by natural treatment or food?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
No: There is no proof that any food or natural treatment or even medicine can increase sperm production and pregnancy in partners of azospermic men. The most effective treatment is surgical sperm harvest and using these sperm for ivf with icsi. Sometimes though sperm are not found in the testes or its ducts. Some genetic factors that lead to azospermia should be investigated first.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What should be treatment for low spem count, oligospermia and azospermia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
It depends!: Treatment of low numbers of sperm (or absent sperm) will depend on the cause! it's impossible to dictate treatment without testing first to try and uncover the reason the sperm count is low or zero. Once an underlying cause is found, treatment can be geared towards fixing or bypassing the cause.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Are there azoospermia sign and symtoms without any semen test?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
No: A microscopic examination of the semen would be necessary to determine azoospermia.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is there any way to be a father as I am an azoospermia patient?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Evaluation: First you need to know why there is no sperm in the semen. There could be a blockage or a problem with sperm production. Usually in order to know if you have father a child you would need to have a sperm extraction directly from the testicle.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
