A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

crp, esr, ldh, cbc & cmp, chest x ray... all normal. can i still have lymphoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Possible,but why....: Are your suspicious? Please discuss your concerns with your doctor. Further imaging with ct or pet/ct may be appropriate, but, especially given your age, it should performed only if the benefits outweigh the radiation risk.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Hmmm: It is unlikely that some doctors online who have never actually seen you to evaluate you are going to have insight that your treating physician hasn't ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: C-reactive protein and sed rate are neither sensitive nor specific. Rule out pituitary adenoma, bad home heater (carbon monoxide), Addison's, early lu ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Some basics: As of 8 March 2020 we know the following. Eighty % of cases are mild with no or few symptoms. Fourteen % can develop severe pneumonia & 5% may be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month