A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a miscarriage in 2011&my boyfriend&i always have unprotected sex&i have not gotten pregnant again should i go see a fertility specialist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlo Hatem
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Or check with your primary care doctor.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"miscarriage" ?'s: Assuming that you sill desire pregnancy, recurrent miscarriage may have an anatomical component (like a uterine septum dividing the usual dimensions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Possible, not likely: I would tend to agree with your fertility specialist; tubal factor infertility is always possible but not likely if you have had four vaginal deliveri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
20 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: If your gynecologist has not evaluated you for underlying causes of irregular cycles, then see a fertility specialist for evaluation and treatment. Go ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Safiyya Shabazz
19 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Early pregnancy losses are not uncommon. Pelvic infections can cause scarring in the tubes that increases the risk of infertility or tubal pregnancy b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month