U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

does drinking a whey protein shake and taking a b-12 vitamin help promote better matabolism for weight loss?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
NO: Both are a waste of time and money. Why would taking in extra calories with a shake help you lose weight, which is dependent upon burning off calories you don't take in? Don't get your medical information from friends, tv or the internet. B-12 only helps if you're low, and is by injection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take calcium and vitamin d during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Building healthy bones & teeth. While your bones provide an abundant supply of calcium for your developing baby, you can insure you're not depleted of this vital mineral by taking 1500mg of calcium and 400 units of vitamin d daily while pregnant and breastfeeding too. While many prenatal vitamins contain the later, they often don't have enough calcium. Dairy products or a supplement will suffice.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Why are there so many different patterns of weight gain in pregnant women?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Genetics: Every woman is different so every pattern of weight gain (and every pregnancy) will be different. As a general rule of thumb, a normal weight woman should gain between 25-35 pounds while pregnant. This often comes as a spurt in the middle of the pregnancy. Overweight women should gain less and underweight women more. Good nutrition and exercise are recommended for all pregnant women.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does my high body weight increase my baby's chances for birth defects?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you have early diabetes because of your weight then this can cause birth defects.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can having vitamin B12 deficiency lead to high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
B12 Deficiency: B12 deficiency is associated with an anemia, neuropathies, and non-specific neurological affects such as fatigue, depression, and psychosis. The deficiency is not associated with high blood pressure per se.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is little muscle pain after cycling considered to be a sign of insufficient protein in the body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Geeting adequate nutritional support from increasing protein is good, but you are experiencing delayed soreness of exercise, which is common. One possibility is that your seat height adjustment is off. Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should get rid of pain. If the pain is present longer than 2-3 days, you may have strained/sprained something, but you did not say where you hurt! see your pcx if pain persists!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
