A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is the thallium stress test a risky thing to do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Very simple stress test.
Answered on Feb 18, 2012
Dr. Matt Malkin
15 years experience Anesthesiology
Not generally: Some people are concerned that stressing a heart that does have coronary artery disease can cause heart attack. Fortunately never seems to be the case. Can get arrythmia from some meds, but complications also quite rare. Usually benefit far outweighs risk.
Answered on Jan 24, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sherin Ibrahim Howett
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Heart Disease Test: Thallium stress test is a nuclear imaging method that shows how well blood flows into the heart muscle, both at rest and during activity. Normal blood ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Checks heart functio: Thallium is a radioactive (minimally) isotope that is used to study the pumping capability of the heart, usually after heart attack or prior to surger ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Proctor
11 years experience Family Medicine
Very common: A thallium stress test is an extremely common procedure that allows the doctor to monitor the electrical activity in your heart while you walk on a tr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy Proctor
11 years experience Family Medicine
Just you: Wear comfortable clothes and walking shoes (assuming it is an "exercise" not "chemical" stress). Don't eat or drink anything after midnight. Don't ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month