A female asked:
Disclaimer

just had lap removal of gallbladder after diagnosis of several small stones and chronic intermittent pain. but path report showed no stones present. did i have gallbladder removed for no reason?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Safford
34 years experience Critical Care
Surgery: Gallstones that are small can pass out of the gallbladder down into the GI tract. If there are multiple stones or a single large stone it may not allow the passage of bile after eating and this is what causes the pain. Once the gallbladder is removed this will never be a problem again.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes: An ultrasound is not correct, especially if describing very tiny findings. Maybe the ultrasound had seen small sludge or crystals in the gallbladder that would not be seen as gallstones in pathology. At this point only time will tell. If you feel improved after the surgery, then the right thing has been done.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
RUQ pain: Pain with respiration could be from the lung lining (pleura) rubbing against the same on the chest wall or some peritoneal (abdominal cavity lining) i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Urinal in bathroom: I assume you mean a urethral stone or maybe something else but a urinal is not an anatomic structure. Stones come in all sizes and may spontaneously p ... Read More
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Gi bleed: If you have chronic hcv infection, liver cirrhosis, and coumadin, (warfarin) you are at risk for GI bleed. Patients with liver cirrhosis likely have ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Staples and stitches: No symptoms, no surgery. Symptomatic gb disease: surgery to prevent complications, e.g. Infection, pancreatitis. As with any surgical procedure, inter ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month