U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

are the symptoms of hydrocele bad?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The hydrocoels i see on a regular basis are in infants that seem unbothered by the process. Occasionaly parents bring in a baby boy whose been fussy & realize the scrotum seems enlarged. They assume the enlargement caused the fussiness, it is the opposite. A fussy baby can drive a little fluid into a communicating hydrocoel but on exam the structure is not tender. Most resolve without rx.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Excellent answer as regards infants. Very large tense hydroceles in infants can cause cause significant discomfort in both infants and adults. The rare infant hydrocele which is obviously tender or painful to the touch needs to treted.
Mar 11, 2013
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not at all: Feelings of discomfort and "heaviness" and depends upon size of the hydrocele. Should be painless.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it true that chinese herbs can treat hydroceles?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chris Kyle
Urology 18 years experience
No: I don't know of any medical therapy (chinese or western) that can treat a hydrocele successfully.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Do hydroceles grow if they aren't treated right away?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Possibly: Hydroceles can grow over time if left untreated. They may grow very slowly or more rapidly depending on the activity level of the patient.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Also grow if lining secretes more fluid than it absorbs. Also with some testis tumors
Feb 3, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long can I reasonably wait before having my hydrocele surgically corrected?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
As long as you want: Hydrocele surgery is by no means an emergency surgery. It can wait for as long as you want to wait. Patricio gargollo, md pediatric urology, dallas texas.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
George Bernard Shaw never had his hydrocele repaired. He died with a hydrocele down to his knees and hence always wore baggy "plus fours" pants!
Feb 3, 2012
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there a good homeopathic cure for hydroceles?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
No: Hydrocele, if need treatment, is a surgical condition. Some guys can live with the symptoms of hydrocele and therefore may not need intervention.
A 25-year-old member asked:

What is the normal treatment for a hydrocele?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvalyn DeCambre
Urology 24 years experience
Hydrocele management: Hydrocele; is a fluid collection around the testicle either from the abdomen or as reaction to injury/trauma to the testicle. The management is variable but depends on size and symptoms. Variable management can range from watchful waiting to inguinal surgical repair (scrotal surgery and aspirations may or may not have similar efficacy).

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
