U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 23-year-old female asked:

small bumps on the back of my tongue and my throat hurts so.much when i swallow?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Vela
Dentistry 15 years experience
Sore Throat: Usually when people get a sore throat, they start looking and noticing the natural taste buds they have on their tongue. Use a good, non-alcoholic mouthrinse and you should be fine in a few days. However, if the pain gets worse or you feel it more serious, go see a physician to take care of your sore throat.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Bumps: Bumps on back of tongue may actually be normal anatomy, or may be a throat infection. Couple this with you4 sore throat and I think it's time to see your primary care provider for a diagnostic evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:

How can I make my babys sore throat and cough feel better?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fluids&Humidificatio: Cough and cold medicines have been found to be ineffective and potentially harmful in young children and infants.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
