A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i have had a methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (mrsa) infection or been told that i carry mrsa, am i at high risk for developing a serious mrsa infection if i get seasonal influenza?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
20 years experience Infectious Disease
It is possible: Not all patients with a history of MRSA have problems after influenza. It is very important to inform your doctor if you experience a relapse of symptoms after influenza.Early recognition & proper treatment of MRSA is crucial in avoiding serious complications.#1 is prevention of influenza with vaccine, hand hygiene & cough etiquette.Severe MRSA infection without a prior history of MRSA is possible.
Answered on Jan 13, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Possible: It might happen but it might not.
Answered on May 15, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: If you are a nasal MRSA carrier you would be at increased risk for MRSA pneumonia complicating a case of influenza. In many cases colonization can be eradicated by topical treatment ie. Mupirocin ointment and hibiclens soap shower and shampoo, sometimes combined with oral antibiotics such as Minocycline or septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).
Answered on Jan 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Contagious: A staph infection can be localized to one area or spread over large portions of the skin. Mrsa is more common and means that certain antibiotics will ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. James White
30 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
MRSA : Mrsa once was a rare finding most often seen in the hospital setting. This is not the case, as MRSA is now almost universal. Many people are chron ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can be: It can be deadly if not treated properly and it spreads in the blood stream and in immunocompromised patients as well.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month