A 59-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of sids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Pappas
22 years experience Pediatrics
No: That is not true. In fact, since the institution of the hep b vaccination, the incidence of sids has actually decreased. In the early 90's, there was a concern because sids occurs in the first few months of life, and the first hep b shots are given in the first couple of months as well. So, the assumption was that they were related, but that is simply not the case.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
3-dose series, : Hepatitis b vaccination is typically given; 1st dose within 24 hours of birth, 2nd dose at 1-2 months of age, and 3rd dose at 6 mos. Same vaccination ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Repeating the complete series would have no negative effects on your system if you have had it before. It will help assure that you don't get a nasty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
No relationship: There is no relationship between hepatitis vaccine and LDL levels.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Lifetime protection: Years ago they targeted risk groups for the vaccine & it made no dent in the hep b in the country.In hawaii where it sometimes passed mom to baby, the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month