A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of sids?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Pappas
22 years experience Pediatrics
No: That is not true. In fact, since the institution of the hep b vaccination, the incidence of sids has actually decreased. In the early 90's, there was a concern because sids occurs in the first few months of life, and the first hep b shots are given in the first couple of months as well. So, the assumption was that they were related, but that is simply not the case.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
11
11 thanks
Dr. Douglas Tzanetos
18 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Like the worries about MMR and autism, this link has been disproven. In fact, since hepatitis b vaccination became routine in 1991, the rate of sids (sudden infant death syndrome) has fallen significantly. The data that led to this worry was a statisical coincidence--the age most children get their hepatitis b vaccinations happens to be the age of peak sids onset.
Answered on May 10, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: The vaccine haters have flittered like butterflys from one issue to the next. For a time they blamed cerebral palsy on vaccines, then crib death and now autism. The rumor mill wanders back and forth for any issue that is hard to explain.The vaccine has been used extensively in hawaii starting with a newborn dose for 2 decades and no such assooociation has been reported.
Answered on Oct 3, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Katz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely Not: No. There is no truth to this myth. Please vaccinate and protect your child.
Answered on Nov 25, 2013
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
19 years experience Pediatrics
NO: To add on to dr. Ferguson's answer, we have to start getting our information from reputable resources. Vaccines have been saving millions of lives for close to 200 years now. It is a shame that the publicity hounds and the rabble roursers prey on the parents who are looking for an explanation for a difficult medical condition. They should be held accountable for their misinformation.
Answered on Oct 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
3-dose series, : Hepatitis b vaccination is typically given; 1st dose within 24 hours of birth, 2nd dose at 1-2 months of age, and 3rd dose at 6 mos. Same vaccination ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Repeating the complete series would have no negative effects on your system if you have had it before. It will help assure that you don't get a nasty ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
No relationship: There is no relationship between hepatitis vaccine and LDL levels.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No reason not to: The present form of the vaccine was not available to infants born in the 60's, but i see no reason for them not to get it. In fact, i believe it is r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month