A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can taking antibiotics and tamiflu (oseltamivir) delay your period if you're sick and coughing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it cannot.
Answered on Mar 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
No, not likely: Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is not a known cause for delaying periods. A delay in your cycle may be due to many issues, some related to flu, including emoti ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Cough and mucous: doesn't mean you have a bacterial infection, which is the only reason to take an antibiotic. If your doctor has seen you and is recommending an antibi ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The anti-viral Tamiflu is often added to such a treatment plan and should work with the listed meds. However, it has its best effect when it is added ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Its not likely the tamiflu, (oseltamivir) perhaps the stress of the flu, if u were really i'll could have done it, pregnancy or irregular ovulation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month