A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if a girl has a bacterial infection can she develop chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brandon Bourgeous
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes...: Of course. If she has sex with someone who has chlamydia. Just like having chicken pox will not protect you from strep throat, a bacterial infection will not keep someone from getting chlamydia. Does a bacterial infection cause chlamydia? Only if the bacteria is chlamydia. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 14, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See specialist: If you are a woman you should see an ob/gyn.Because chlamidia although is easy to treat, it already migh t ve caused damage to your reproductive organ ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience Urology
No: A previous chlamydia infection does not make a person more susceptible to future chlamydia infections. However, it is important to ensure that your p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good Question: Only you know how many partners and/or sexual contacts that you have had before testing positive. It would be responsible to notify them all so they t ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Re-test: If you have a resistant strain, you may need a different antibiotic or different regimen (usually higher dose for longer) in order to treat it. You sh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month