U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

my brother says i should get treated because once in a while i get oral ulceration? is he right?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Oral ulceration: The most common form of occasional ulceration in the mouth is a canker sore (aphthous ulcer). There is no really good treatment for these (although lots of things have been tried); most people just wait them out for 4-7 days. Unless you have unusually severe symptoms you do not need to be treated. If, however, an ulcer were persistent and chronic rather than occasional, then it should be checked.
Dr. Majid Jamali
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 26 years experience
Ulcers: Possibly! if you have issues with your intestine, eyes, genital or skin, you should seek help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it okay for my sister to breastfeed my child sometimes?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Mink
Pediatrics 19 years experience
No: While some babies are fed donor breast milk, the donors are screened for diseases that could be transmitted via breastmilk, such as CMV or hiv. Each mother's milk is perfectly tailored to her infant's needs, including the age of the baby. Breastfeeding is more than just milk production, bonding and emotional issues are involved. There's no right or wrong answer but consider all the implications.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my hiatal hernia increase my chance of an ulcer?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: Your are more likely to have pill induced ulcers where pills can get caught in a hiatal hernia, but your incidence of gastric and duodenal ulcer should be the same.
Dr. David Earle
Dr. David Earle commented
General Surgery 31 years experience
Large hiatal hernias known as paraesophageal hernias can cause ulcers known as Cameron's erosions.
Aug 31, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is ulcerative proctitis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Localized disease: Ulcerative proctitis is used to label ulcerative colitis when it is limited to the rectum.
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
A member asked:

My sister just diagnosis with grade 3 endometrial cancer with clear cells why are clear cells so aggressive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Various cell types: Endometrial cancer is characterized by stage and cell type. Clear cell is a description of the type of cells and simply behave in a more aggressive growth pattern than others.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
The clear cell doesn't make it more aggressive, but it is a description of the cell type. Endometrial or ovarian cancer when it is poorly differentiated (grade 3) has a more aggressive behavior, made more so when stage is include (extent of disease).
Aug 17, 2012

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
