A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my middle ear and its not draining. did the afrin (oxymetazoline) causes my eustachian tube to swell up after i stopped using it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marianne Finerman
41 years experience Pediatrics
Medicine Overuse: Afrin should not be used more than once every 12 hours for a maximum of 2 days, or you risk blockading the very receptors that decongest. Ask your doctor for prescription nasal steroid spray to treat the edema & underlying problem. (you also risk hypertension with nasal decongestants).
Answered on Nov 11, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Eustachian tube dysfunction can been sudden related to swimming or other pressure related changes or related chronic problems related to allergy. If ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not likely: Flonase does not reach optimum potency until used consistently for days. It is more likely that whatever causes one to use nose sprays in the first p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not usually: If anything afrin (oxymetazoline) helps to open the et opening making it easier on the ears during diving and descending on planes. It may make it to ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Afrin (oxymetazoline): Is useful but you can only use for 3 days, otherwise you will develop rebound congestion. You can also try using a sinus rinse with a netti pot or as ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month