U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is it possible to have a sinus infection if your sinuses look clear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Medina-mejia
General Practice 41 years experience
Clear Sinuses ?: If the clear means clinically. Difficult to evaluate the sinuses behind the nose: ethmoid, sphenoid. Easier the frontal and maxilar. Even by x ray sometimes is difficult, in some case ct scan is necessary to make a diagnosis of fluid in the sinuses. The question comes if it is infection or not? Most of the time we treat clinically and in doubt of the source of the illness, imaging is necessary.
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Prosthodontics 19 years experience
No: First off, there are 3 sets of 'sinuses'. If the sinuses are 'clear', then there is no abnormal finding. At that point, i'd have to say that i've personally never heard of somebody who had a sinus infection with clear, normal looking sinuses on a ct scan. I'd get a second opinion. Either you don't have 'clear sinuses', or it's something else. Keep smiling.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
