A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

upper back pain one year. ct of chest in nov 12 ok. mri spine ok. could this be missed breast cancer? i had mammogram sept 12 ok. not present at rest

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, not Realy: Pain in the back with movement is usually linked to posture of the spine or ribs. Cancer at your age is usually found within the breast, and the testing you have undergone already is reassuring. Continue to be medically examined for your concern of cancer, but seek a musculoskeletal physician to help with your chest wall pain.
Answered on Jan 4, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Not cancer: The examinations you received would have found spread of breast tumor to the spine. Put your mind at ease about that.
Answered on Jun 2, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Unlikely, unless: Someone already has had breast cancer. Shoulder pain may be due to rotator cuff problems, or arthritic conditions.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Very unlikely: Those two exams should be very good at ruling out tumor in the spine. Consider seeing a physical medicine specialist for evaluation and treatment.
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below : The cat scan and chest x-ray would have picked up the lung pathology . I would see an orthopaedic surgeon specializing in spine . You may have radicul ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month