U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

Would bloods for autoimmune screen ana double stranded dna ena anca still show positive if there had been an autoimmune response even 6 years ago?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Wright
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It depends: A reaction to a medication, drugs like cocaine, or infection can cause positive antibodies such as anca or ana. If this is the case, the antibodies will often go away when the stimulating factor is removed. In people who have lupus or anca-associated vasculitis, the antibodies will often remain positive even when the disease has been treated and is not active.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: You also have to take in account that these panels frequently have false positives and assays vary from lab to lab. It is has been estimated that up 30% of all anas drawn are false positives. Only your doctor or your rheumatologist can interpret these results in context with your history and symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
