A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have sle & ra, which runs in my family. 17 ye old daughter complains of aches & pains, being overly tired, esp when out in sun, should ii be worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Greenfield
40 years experience Rheumatology
Concern is warranted: These diseases are often hereditary so it is reasonable to be somewhat concerned. I would advise evaluation by her physician.
Answered on Jun 28, 2013
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
I would also recommend a consultation with a rheumatologist as well if workup by primary suggests an autoimmune disorder
Jun 1, 2013
Dr. Kurt Oelke
23 years experience Rheumatology
Depends: The twin concordance data suggests that the genetic penetrance conveys about a 10-20% risk in lupus. Therefore there is less than a 10% chance that your daughter will have lupus someday. The screening test for lupus (ANA) will probably not differentiate her clinical status therefore i would not pursue testing at this time. If however she started to develop more signs then i would order an ana.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
?: Knee xray only tells us how much gross damage or deformity is present what you are probably dealing with is inflammation you should discuss this with ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
CTD & Lungs : With clinical features of lupus/ra, family history of lupus/ra, & blood tests indicating an underlying rheumatological disorder, most likely ra/lupus ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Shoulder pain: You suffer from 3 conditions that can cause above symptom during flareups. Would suggest calling your treating rheumatologist with a clear description ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month