A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i ride a spin cycle with a bad l4 l5 or a more conventional stationery bike?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: I believe that says bad lumbar 4-5 back. If you have back problems you need to see your doctor. As a rule the bicycles with sit down support are better for your back. Treadmills and steppers are better for your back. If you have a lot of pai or radiation down your legs see your doc immediately if the spin cycle does not cause back pain you can use it.
Answered on Mar 11, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Whatever tolerated: Any aerobic activity you tolerate is fine. No harm is likely even if it hurts. Just experiment and find what you enjoy and tolerate best. I would expect a recumbent cycle to be best tolerated as it provides the best back support. Anything that stoops you forward will likely aggravate your pain a bit.
Answered on Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Several can: Tingling in both feet can suggest that the lumbar nerves are being irritated or compressed on the left and right side. A disc bulge/herniation or sten ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Keep: Your core strong (strength exercise to abdomen and low back muscles, under the supervision of physical therapy.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: You need to be thoroughly evaluated by your doctor. Only then can you find out what's going on and what can be done for you.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Dobbs
20 years experience Family Medicine
Numbness: Perineal numbness is never a good sign. With your spinal history I would highly recommend seeing your primary care doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month