U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

i returned from the hospital yesterday with a small bowel obstruction resolved by ng tube. i still feel nausea after i eat. is this to be expected?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Maybe a little: Nausea is not unexpected. Sbo is a condition that gradually improves, so you are probably still partially obstructed, which is causing the nausea. You should be on a liquid, or at most a low residue, diet for some time. But more important is that the cause your sbo is thoroughly investigated.
Dr. Alexander Barkan
General Surgery 24 years experience
Can be: Yes you can still have symptoms of nausea eventhough your small bowel obstruction is resolved. It may not be 100%. Just give it time and stay on liquids for a few days and see how you feel.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
