U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

can you tell me how to better manage my gerd?im taking protonix, (pantoprazole) but i still have symptoms

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Samach
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Ensure cordiagnosis : Sometimes when the proper medicine doesn't work it's because the diagnosis is wrong. If it is indeed correct the lifestyle modifications like stopping coffee or cigarettes or eating too close to bedtime can help. So can losing weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

If I have indigestion, should I be concerned for myself or my baby?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Mild to moderate indigestion is common in pregnancy because of the hormones of pregnancy and the pressure on the stomach from the growing uterus. Avoid fatty foods. Avoid onions, tomatoes and garlic. Allow at least three to four hours between your last meal for the night and when you go to bed.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How can I manage heartburn in pregnancy?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Antacids: Many pregnant women have heartburn. It is safe to take antacids such as tums. If your heartburn is more severe it is considered safe to take over-the-counter Zantac (ranitidine) and Pepcid after the first trimester (after 13 weeks).
A 51-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if my child has heartburn?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fussy with feeds: Baby may arch away from the nipple, burp a lot and become very fussy during or shortly after feeding.Unlike the baby who has mild reflux, will display marked discomfort when he/she spits up. If not attended baby may have increased risk for respiratory problems including ear infections.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I'm craving a lot of spicy foods, is it okay to take OTC heartburn medication?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Otc antacids are all category b for pregnancy besides prilosec. That means they are all tested and safe. Prilosec isn't unsafe, it just hasn't been tested significantly. Tums, rolaids, maalox and mylanta may give immediate relief but most of the time, the heartburn will come back. You're more likely to do better with zantac, (ranitidine) tagamet or pepcid.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have heartburn; can it worsen asthma?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: Reflux (especially at night) is a known asthma trigger.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
