U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pasadena, TX
A 57-year-old female asked:

I am 5 hrs postoperative carpal tunnel i have numbness of middle 4th and litle finger and palm. is this normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Can be: Could be secondary to the local anesthetic that is used in carpal tunnel. Can also be from swelling. If it persists more than 24 hours call your surgeon.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
A block: Is often given to numbthe area for the surgery and this may affect the adjacent fingers , the nerves sometimes to have pressure put on them. Routine surgery and sometimes there's going to be for short time and sometimes you don't realize that you may have had compression in another part of your and such is the ulnar nerve and now that the carpal tunnel was been treated you realize that the other fingers are starting him but he had not realized it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
