A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can light periods is the symtom of pelvic inflammatory disease becoz i had a medical abortion 1yr ago after an abortion i am getting only lite period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Young
57 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not PID: Light periods after pregnancy termination may be due to scarring in your uterus or retained tissue, but could be hormonal. See your doctor.
Answered on May 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: if you had unprotected sex and if you missed your period, you can be pregnant. Get a home pregnancy test to determine if you are pregnant.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Go back to doctor: There are several possibilities, including failure to extract all products of conception, infection, perforation of uterus. None of these is good and ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
May be!: you want to see your doctor for assessment, whether or not the IUD need to be removed, is left to the doctor after evaluation, best wishes
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
40 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: If you have had unprotected intercourse, pregnancy is always possible. You should see a doctor and get a pelvic exam and pregnancy test. If you don' ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month