U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, MI
A 53-year-old female asked:

3 week since rt tkr. not bending well --52 degree. 2 patella dislocation and lateral releases failed 10 month prior. when will manipulation be done?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Blake Miller
Orthopedic Surgery 13 years experience
Manipulation: Manipulation is usually performed within the first 6 weeks in the motion remains poor.
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
TKR: 52 deg is not good 3 wks post tkr. You need to work harder with pt & on your own to improve motion. No rule, but if you were my patient i would manipulate your knee by 6 wks if not to at least 90 deg. Scar tissue matures & becomes less pliable after 3 months.
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
??: If manipulation is done it must be followed by an aggressive post manipulation program of therapy stressing both extension and flexion i agree that manipulation is best done ~ 6 wks post op but it is not an easy fix.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
