A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i can't seem to get rid of my bv.. i have never had it before but once i got it i can't seem to make it go away.. could i be immune to the treatment?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doctor can evaluate: It is possible you have bacterial vaginosis along with a sexually transmitted disease such as chlamydia, which could cause BV recurrences. You might consider seeing a doctor who can check you for other STDs as well.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Lutz
Dr. Robert Lutz commented
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You may need retreatment, different therapy, or assess what might be continuing you to have the symptoms
Feb 25, 2012
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wrong diagnosis: Unless you are sure you have bv, the treatment might not be correct. First make sure that you truly have BV by wet prep or culture. If you were given the correct medicine it should go away. As an aside I have seen people who wera thong underwear get more frequent reccurrences due to the introduction of rectal bacteria into the vagina.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Carin Van Gelder
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Need exam to b sure: Occasionally women are prescribed antibiotics without a pelvic exam. Make sure that proper cultures were done, which requires an internal exam. When cultures are done, resistant strains can be detected. Then, a change in antibiotics may be warranted.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Bacterial Vaginosis: the best treatment is antibiotics given by your physician after evaluation and diagnosis that this is what you have.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take acidolphilus: That will help prevent it, but you need a complete workup to make sure it is not coming form anything abnormal on the cervix or in the uterus, and you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
No, : you can't get rid of it with treatment but you can minimize it with treatment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Nobody knows: Here's a fact sheet from the centers for disease control: http://www.Cdc.Gov/std/bv/stdfact-bacterial-vaginosis.Htm.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month