A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was treated wit azithromycin & a shot 4 a oral sti on 5/24 i am still in a lot of pain i was wondering if there is a date when the symptoms will end?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call your doc: Or go to the er as you may need IV antibiotics and blood work and an ultrasound can be done to check to see if u need hospital admissiion or other treatment.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: A shot of Ceftriaxone most of the times will cure oral Gonorrhea.Azithromycine is usually given for co existing infection with Chlamydia.Penicillin is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hien Tran
Dr. Hien Tran answered
14 years experience Pediatrics
Need retesting: First ur partner needs to be treated to prevent re-infection. Second u need what's called a test of cure to make sure the infection is gone especiall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not gonorrhea: First, oral gonorrhea usually causes no sore throat or other symptoms; vast majority of cases entirely asymptomatic. Also, it is almost impossible tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not STI: Such symptoms rarely are due to STI, and you cannot catch any STD from having a massage, including hand-genital contact. Most symptoms like this are p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month