U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 16-year-old male asked:

can i take anti nausea medication for what i think is viral gastroenteritis with minocycline.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
Stop minocycline: Minocycline itself can cause stomach upset. If you do have gastroenteritis, your stomach has enough to deal with at the moment. Let your doctor know you are stopping it. You can resume it on your doctors advice after your gastroenteritis resolves.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to avoid feeding my child dairy after a bout of gastroenteritis?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cory Annis
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 29 years experience
No: Sense & science disagree. With diarrhea, cells that digest the sugar in dairy (lactose) get stripped away. Then fluids pass right through undigested, worsening diarrhea. It takes a while for those cells to return. However, studies suggest avoiding dairy doesn't help kids get better faster, but does help adults! yogurt seems ok for both, though, as lactose is already digested by helpful bacteria.
A member asked:

How much fluid should I give my child to rehydrate him after a bout of gastroenteritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Enough to get pee: The real question is: how do I know my child is well hydrated? You should keep giving fluid until you see a good number of wet diapers, moist mouth, tears, and bright shiny eyes. Your child should be more awake, alert, active. If they are lethargic, not drooling, not making tears with crying, or having significantly decreased urine, then you need to give more fluids or call your doctor immediately.
A member asked:

How do I know when my child needs medical attention for gastroenteritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Fever, dehydration: If your child has a high fever or blood in the stool or if he is vomiting enough or having enough diarrhea that he has a dry mouth, no tears and is very listless, he needs medical attention. If he is less than 2 months old, you need to at least talk to a doctor and might need to have him seen.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How can I manage nausea in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Natural treatments: Vitamine B6 in low doses 3-4 times a day will help. Ginger has also been found to be helpful. Sea sickness wrist bands utilize acupuncture principles to help curb nausea with pregnancy.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Stomach hurts with queasiness. What should I take before my trip in am?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Antacid: Many people feel that taking some sort of antacid helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
