A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can cyclobenzaprine lower sz. threshold?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Sterling
29 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes, but very little: Studies show it to be less than 1% of patients, and one study quoted it as 1in a 1000 (0.1%).
Answered on Apr 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: It can be very effective.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Massimi
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not the best choice: Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) is not likely to have a strong therapeutic effect on painful muscle contractions of pregnancy and the very small advers ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Return to your dr: Many things can cause back pain, but if it is worsening, go back to your doctor. In the meantime you could try over the counter pain relievers, stretc ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chris Hawley
23 years experience Family Medicine
EMG: Those medications shouldn't alter the EMG test. The test looks for nerve damage and looks at muscles that may be affected by damaged nerves.
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month