A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dear health tap team, is unilateral, left breast pain with breast-texture change in very early pregnancy normal? thank you in advance for your reply.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I do not consider: That normal, you need an exam by your obgyn and may need a mammogram with shielding of the fetus and a breast ultrasound or one or the other, bilateral breast pain without any texture change can be normal.
Answered on May 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder answered
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Some early signs of pregnancy include feelings of breast tenderness or fullness, enlargement and prominence of the glands of the areola, sometimes sli ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
34 years experience Family Medicine
No: Serum pregnancy test would not show that you are pregnant till couple more days.Usually both breasts are sore , may be one more than others with preg ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Therapy is correct;: however, the bigger question is tumor type, class and aggressiveness. Stem cell implanation coupled with radiatio may provide some relief and preven ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor : I know you are a female I did not get your age which is very important for this kind of a problem any way most of breast problem in female are simple ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month