A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

y'all know the cordizolne steroid shots docs give u when u have like bronchitis well i got 5 this year how many is ok? it's depo-provera medrol (methylprednisolone) 20 mg. i thk

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Cream has sunscsreen: The sun and genetics play big roles in creating wrinkles. Not getting tans and sunburns will make skin last years longer before getting the aged, weathered look. That means a "sexy" tan today will give you those "sexy" wrinkles ten years from today. Avoiding sun overexposure means getting vitamin d from other sources. Genetics plays a role because certain racial groups wrinkle more than others.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Swati Avashia
22 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not clear: I'm not sure there is a magic number but more than once or twice a year is concerning. Maybe you need to talk with your doctor about being on an inhaled steroid.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience Family Medicine
Asthma Specialist: If a person needs more than 3 treatments with cortisone-type steroids for asthma-type coughing or wheezing symptoms, he can see an asthma/allergy specialist. These specialists are sometimes lung doctors and sometimes allergy doctors. They can do lung testing and help put the person on preventive medications to try to prevent recurrent illnesses, so fewer treatments of steroids will be needed.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
In fact, you probably should see an asthma specialist (either Pulmonary or Allergy) if you need more than 1 steroid treatment per year whether injected or tablets.
May 13, 2012
Dr. Thomas Byrnes
28 years experience Family Medicine
Make sure that U are not smoking or hanging around smokers.
Mar 20, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vijay Karia
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Voltaren (diclofenac) reaction: The Depo Medrol (methylprednisolone) injection including other steroids should help to alleviate the allergic reaction. There should be no residual e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
AERD?: If your late husband had aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease (aerd), he would have reacted with a severe asthma attack to all nsaids other than ce ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Olson
33 years experience Family Medicine
No, it should not: Peroxide swallowed should not affect depomedrol (methylprednisolone). It can, sometimes, take two weeks for the Depo-Provera to became effective, so ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
???????: What would one always do? See if the issue resolves. If not, speak with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month