A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a medical abortion 1yr ago and i get regular periods evry month but its lighter..can medical abortion get chances to get asherman's syndrome ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Asherman's syndrome usually involves a surgical procedure on the uterus during pregnancy such as D&C for abortion or miscarriage as well as csection. This can lead to adhesions in the lining of the uterus. Medical abortion usually avoids this but any pregnancy related issue may cause asherman's syndrome including a spontaneous miscarriage.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gray
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: Your periods are likely normal. There is almost no chance there is remaining tissue in your uterus a year later. If you have any concerns; be sure to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The lining of the womb is thinner and there is less bleeding with the first few periods initially.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Yes: The amount of blood flow during a menstrual period is variable and may change after a D&C such as is done for an abortion. In some instances, scarring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control: There is nothing wrong with having a short light period. In fact that sounds great and many women would trade places with you. The birth control pills ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month