U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palmdale, CA
A 17-year-old female asked:

hr is always at 104-118 even when resting what could be the cause? hbp; palpitations;hyperthyroidism; ekg normal medications: inderal (propranolol) 10mg twice a day

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Hyperthyroidism: Your overactive thyroid is the cause. When that has been adequately controlled, your hr will normalize. The Inderal (propranolol) you're taking is the right drug but the dose is very small and clearly too small if your hr is still >100. Stay with your treating doc!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can taking human growth hormone cause hyperthyroidism?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No. Certain medications however such as amiodarone can do so.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it wise to walk for 30 minutes a day/5 days a week, 6 months after a total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: I generally encourage exercise after joint replacement. It is important to maintain muscle tone, weight control and general health. I don't recommend activities which involve impacts such as running.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
