A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does it happen often that a core needle breast biopsy will get nothing or just blood when they go in to get a sample, instead of tissue?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Judd
34 years experience in Radiology
Unlikely but possibl: Occasionally dense fibrotic tissue from scarring or around tumors will make it difficult to get much tissue from a core biopsy other than scar type tissue. Very vascular tumors may start bleeding pretty heavily after the first biopsy sample which may make it difficult to get any additional tissue. These are infrequent occurrences and should be much less than 5%.
Answered on Jun 23, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Klein
20 years experience in Pathology
Yes: They are very accurate in hands of a competent breast radiologist. If there is a discrepant result between the pathologist's finding and the radiolog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
About the same size: Needle biopsy does not materially reduce the size of the tumor. In uncommon instances, in the case of small in-situ lesions, it is possible that the w ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: The site of biopsy may have slight bleeding for a day or so, but it should not cause bleeding anywhere else in the body.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience in Pathology
Probably not: You may have light bleeding from the site of the biopsy. However, this does not change the diagnosis which will be issued on the tissue removed. Pre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month