U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 38-year-old female asked:

would a c trachomatis amp probe or a n gonorrhoeae amp probe detect trichomonasis in a male?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
No: No, but it would not detect in a female either. Trichomonas vaginalis is a parasite. Chlamydia trachomatis and neisseria gonorrhea are bacteria. The proper test for trichomoniasis is a wet prep.
Dr. Michael Jones
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: That would only detect chlamydia and gonorrhea, respectively. A urethral swab can be done for microscopic exam but still may not catch it even if present.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: These probes are designed to detect chlamydia and gonococci, not trichomonas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

OH
A 38-year-old female asked:

Would a c.Trachomatis amp probe or a n. Gonorrhoeae amp probe detect trichimonasis in a male?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
No: The trichomonas has to be seen in the microscope inmediately the samples are taking. Affirm vpiii test is good x candida (yeast) species, gardnerella vaginalis, and trichomonas vaginalis is possible from a single vaginal sample.Genzyme diagnostics' osom trichomonas rapid test is a new point-of-care, antigen-detecting diagnostic test. Elevated vaginal pH may be an indication of trichomoniasis.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
