U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
BD
A 28-year-old female asked:

is single ovarian cyst may turn into pcos?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
No: Ovarian cysts are common and typically resolve spontaneously fairly quickly. Polycystic ovarian disease is a specific problem that affects the ovaries long term.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of polycystic ovary syndrome in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Ovulation difficulty: This condition is becks a woman doesn't predictably ovulate. So getting pregnant may be more difficult. Sometimes fertility drugs are needed to resolve this problem during pregnancy some of these women are more likely to get gestational diabetes. All of this can be managed by good care before conception and during the pregnancy. Weight loss, good nutrition, and exercise can help too.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
