A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ovulated april29, sex april30, blood only when i wipe may4, light cramping may5, period due may15, 6 days late but two negative pregnancy tests? help!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Menstrual : Irregularities are not uncommon. If you did the tests correctly, and the test was negative 6 days after missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. See this site for other signs of pregnancy, and if you have any signs, it may be time to see your doctor for a blood test and/or ultrasound exam. http://www.webmd.com/baby/guide/pregnancy-am-i-pregnant.
Answered on May 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late period: You need to see your doctor to get a blood pregnancy test and possibly an ultrasound.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy ?: A "home pregnancy test" will not be reliable if done "one week or two after unprotected sex", however, cramping prior to onset of a period may be due ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to test: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period starting?: Sometimes when you miss a period, the next one will come about a month later at its "usual" time. So, maybe the cramping is happening because you're a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month