U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old female asked:

lat mal avuls fracture 5 weeks ago- x-ray shows bone healing fine. can i take cam walker off to drive? can't see specialist for another 2 wks.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Lat mal fx: Ultimately should be answered by your doctor. Try giving them a call. Most true avulsion fractures of lat mal are very stable and often don't even need boot immobilization. Often fine to treat like an ankle sprain and allow immediate weight bearing in a simple brace. After 5 weeks, you should be fine but call your doc to make sure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My father died about 5 years ago from multiple myeloma. I was the bone marrow donor for his transplant. I am an only child and am wondering about my risk factor for myeloma, especially since my marrow was considered a good match.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
About 2X risk: Sorry to hear about your dad.Being a donor doesn't change your risk. Multiple myeloma is not classically thought of as a familial/inherited cancer. However, the risk of a hematologic malignancy (mm, lymphoma, leukemia) in family members is thought to be about two times higher.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could a bad dental bone infection cause thyroid problems?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
No.: These two problems are not related. However, if a dental bone infection were to go untreated, it could spread to the neck. The inflammation and infection could wrap around the thyroid. Once in the neck, it can even spread down into the chest.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some of the symptoms of ankle bone hairline fracture?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Hairline fracture: Pain over bony area of injury, worsening pain on standing or working ankle, swelling, .
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can you tell difference between fractured knee cap and bruised bone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pen Hou
Dr. Pen Houanswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Image study: The fracture, or contusion of patela, or even a sprain strain of knee joinit can have similar pain and confused symptoms. A X-ray will rule out boney problem for most part.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 14, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
