A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a pain in my left shoulder & neck for about 14 hrs. it is dull & hurts more if in certain positions. could be heart related or sleep wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Shoulder & neck pain: Your left shoulder and neck pain lasting 14 hours, dull and positional are unlikely to be cardiac, and more likely due to musculoskeletal as in sleeping wrong. But it would be virtually impossible to determine the cause based on your descriptions alone. If seriously concerned, please see a physician for evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Sherin Ibrahim Howett
17 years experience Sleep Medicine
Dull and positional go against a cardiac cause and seem more musculoskeletal in nature. Perhaps a muscle spasm for sleeping an an awkward position. I would recommend seeing a physician just to be sure.
Feb 12, 2012
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
34 years experience Pain Management
Prob not heart but..: If you have any associated shortness of breath, chest pain, dizziness, seek medical attention asap. If only involving neck and shoulder, conservative management should work. Ice, heat, stetching should help. If it doesn't clear in 7 days, see doc.
Answered on Mar 13, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Dobbeck
20 years experience Clinical Psychology
Sounds like anxiety: Aches and pains, shortness of breath, and a racing, pounding or palpitating heart are common symptoms of anxiety. You correctly connected these sympto ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: You can take a Motrin to see if it helps, as long as you have been told not to take medications such as Motrin. Even though Motrin might help, it woul ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austin Yeargan
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Prob not cardiac: Unlikely cardiac given your age. Depends on your level of activity etc. Need more information. Breast cancer and pain typically do not go together if ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronen Elefant
12 years experience Critical Care
It's not: Those aren't signs or symptoms of a heart attack in a 20 year old female, who's risk is super super low for a heart attack to begin with.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month