U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 64-year-old member asked:

i'm 65 years old, with heart disease in family history. what benefit from the high-sensitivity c-reactive protein (hs-crp) test in physical exam?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
CRP test for hearts: Most experts agree that testing for highly sensitive CRP does not add much to the traditional assessment of cardiac risk factors. The main factors to pay attention to (in addition) to the family history are exercise, diet, blood pressure, cholesterol, daily aspirin, not smoking, relaxation, maintaining weight. The value for CRP has been for low risk patients with relatively low cholesterol.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is very good, very sensible advice. As a pathologist / lab specialist, I often remind people, "Look at and treat the person, not the number."
Feb 8, 2014
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Inflammation marker: CRP measures inflammation esp inside vessels - atherogenic marker - important to bring CRP and glucose level to normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can my high blood pressure lead to a heart attack?

2 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Dowd
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: High blood pressure is one of the major risk factors for heart attacks. If you have it, take steps to keep it under control with health diet, regular exercise, weight loss if needed, limited alcohol consumption, avoidance of tobacco and medications if needed. You should also find out what other risk factors for heart attack or stroke you have and address them as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
