U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you tell me if a tooth has already had a root canal, will it hurt when pulled?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nishan Odabashian
Endodontics 30 years experience
No--but why pull it?: If a tooth has had root canal treatment, it just means that the nerve has been taken out. Extracting it should hurt no more or less than it didn't. My question would be, "why are you having a tooth that has had root canal treatment pulled?" has it fractured? If not, there is a good chance that it can still be saved. 60% or more of my specialty practice is retreating poorly performed rcts.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
No different except.: There will be no more or less pain extracting a tooth that has had root canal therapy during the procedure as you will be numb from local anesthesia. However, rct teeth tend to be more fragile and sometimes removing these teeth become more difficult and therefore there may be more postoperative discomfort or swelling if the tooth fractures during removal.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Depends: If the tooth has a severe abscess, then it may not be complete "numb" due to the amount of infection present. Usually, the dentist can achieve complete local anesthesia and the extraction of the tooth is painless. If you are concerned about discomfort during the procedure, discuss the option of IV sedation with your dentist or oral surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
