A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get osteomyelitis on the outside of a bone with no trauma to the bone itself with no infection through the blood?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is possible: Yes it is possible as a complication of cellulitis wchich is the infection under the skin caused by bacteria and involves the skins deeper layers that is dermis and subcutaneous tissues and often caused by staph pr strep bacteria.
Answered on May 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It is very common to have an elevated white count is you have osteomyelitis (bone infection).
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Osteomyelitis : Can raise the white blood count in acute infection, but chronic osteo usually doesn't.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: An MRI is a very sensitive test and even in a well treated infection responding well to antibiotics, marrow changes can be seen for even 6 months. Be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 79-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Osteomyelitis: This issue is much too complex for a forum like this. Work with your doctors. If osteomyelitis is suspected, you need to be in the care of an orthoped ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month