U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what do experts consider effective ways to reduce inflammation for varicose veins in legs?

5 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Grover
General Surgery 26 years experience
Antiinflammatories: Ibuprofen type medicines are best used for relieving inflammation. Most insurance companies now require a trial of conservative care before approving vein procedures. Part of that is NSAID ( non steroid anti inflammatory drugs ) treatment. Other things that can help are leg elevation, routine exercise such as walking, and compression stockings.
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Compression & NSAIDS: Nsaids [non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs] treatment help with the pain and inflammation. Compression stockings and leg elevation take some of the pressure off the veins which reduces inflammation. Exercise such as walking can help as well but the most important way to reduce the burden is treatment to eliminate the veins. See a vein specialist about this.
Dr. Bojan Pavlovic
Anesthesiology 20 years experience
Improving muscle tone can help as muscles in your extremities are an aid to improving venous return.
Jun 9, 2013
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
VV inflammation: Besides graduated compression as drs. Grover and wright have mentioned, there are some other things that can be done. Avoid standing for long periods of time, elevate your legs as much as you can, get regular exercise, lose weight if your bmi is too high, and take anti-inflammatory medicine. Ice might be more helpful than heat and is worth a try. Most of all, do see a vein specialist.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Medical and closure.: Varicose veins can cause many symptoms but when they become inflammed this is called superficial phlebitis. Symptomatic(medical) treatment with heat to the area, compression stockings, anti-inflammatory agents such as Ibuprofen and walking to increase leg compression are all useful. The definitive treatment would be to see a vein specialist and have the veins evaluated for reflux.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Varicose veins: Use of support or compression stockings during daily activities


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Problems with my legs? One has varicose vein that keeps getting firm

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Phlebitis: You need to check with your physician for phlebitis or clot formation , if recurrent may need to rule out hypercoagulable problem or tendency to form clots.
A 44-year-old male asked:

I have swelling in the back and side of my knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Commonly a cyst: This can be from many things but if you have an internal knee problem like a meniscus tear or wear on your cartilage, you joint can make extra fluid and this can escape out the back of the knee joint and create a space filled with joint fluid called a poplital (or baker's) cyst. Get evaluated by your doctor first and get a diagnosis.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent my knee from dislocating? It feels like it is bowing backward instead of forward.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Are you extremely flexible in all your joints ?The knee needs to be thoroughly and properly examined and compared to your other knee to determine if there is any ligamentous or muscular deficiency. Depending on the exam a customized exercise program may be all that is needed or bracing with surgery as a final resort.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to treat chronic ankle tenosynovitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Cast Boot then PT: If you have had it for several months off and on, rest the tendons in a removable cast boot for 4-6 weeks. Wear it all day, off at bedtime and showers. Then have your orthopaedic surgeon send you to physical therapy to stretch and restrengthen your muscles. If this fails, certain bad ones need tendon reconstructions surgically.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Does this sound like poor circulation to you if legs are mottled?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Possibly: Probably yes but role out other causes like severe cardiac dysjuntion/shock , medication related , cold exposure.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
