A 84-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

terazosin seems to be causing a severe itch. what else can i take for bph symptoms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Terazosin itch: Are you taking any other meds (including supplements) that might be causing an interaction? How severe are your BPH symptoms? If terazosin is your only med, contact your doc for alternatives. There are other alpha-blockers which may/may not have similar side effects. There are meds like Finasteride that slowly shrink the prostate, but can interact with other meds. Saw palmetto may work for some.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Change medication: Talk to your doctor to give you a different medicine.You may be allergic to terazosin.Best wishes.
Answered on Aug 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Olson
33 years experience Family Medicine
BPH treatment: It is unlikely that the problems associated with BPH, the enlargement of the prostate, will change without medication. BPH is common and occurs as men ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Glad you've felt better after taking Flomax (tamsulosin) - but not you're cured, instead, helped by Flomax (tamsulosin)'s relaxing the smooth muscle o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Nothing is free but always comes with a price. Likewise, using Flomax (tamsulosin) accompanies with its unique retrograde ejacualtion,which indicates ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Itchy rashes: There are a whole host of rashes that cause itching and if scratched long enough will cause sloughing of skin. Please be more srecific or enclose a pi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month