A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it really true that abstinence from sex is a risk factor for prostate cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Adler
31 years experience Urology
Not true: This is not a correct statement. Years ago research suggested that men who are more sexually active are more likley to maintain their erections into old age. It does not relate to the risk of prostate cancer.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Possibly, yes and NO: There is no clear research showing cinnamon raises testosterone in humans; it might do so indirectly by lowering blood sugar as high sugar reduces tes ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
40 years experience General Practice
Ejaculations & ca: Actually high ejaculation frequency appears to protect against prostate cancer according to a report from Harvard (https://bit.ly/2FgJHtt). Ejaculatio ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Reza Shirazi
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: practice safe sex to avoid sexually transmitted disease
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
27 years experience Urology
Yes: If there is a familal history with prostate cancer, specifically your father or brother, your chances of developing prostate cancer is increased but d ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month