U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I'm worried of breastfeeding if i take ursodiol. should i undergo gall bladder surgery instead?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery if indicated: Assuming you have gall bladder stones that are giving you trouble, a laparoscopic cholecystectomy can be done by a general surgeon in a day care surgical center.
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Gallbladder disease: If you were started on ursodiol during your pregnancy, it likely was to mitigate risk of serious gallbladder disease during a time when surgery is not recommended, (pregnancy). Now, if your pregnancy is over and you and baby are healthy, your risk/benefit analysis changes in favor of stopping ursodiol. Gallbladder removal is also okay, lower risk, after delivery. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
