A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am having a mole removed is it better to go to a plastic surgeon?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Mole : While plastic surgeons are more than capable of removing moles , a dermatologist has the experience and specialized training to recognize and remove cancerous lesions or for that matter non dangerous/cancerous lesions that do not need unnecessary treatment . I would consult a dermatologist to get their opinion . If needed a second opinion may be obtained by a plastic surgeon.
Answered on Sep 28, 2013
Dr. Theda Kontis
33 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Mole removal: You should see a facial plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 12, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Is it on your face?
Jul 4, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many issues: Where is the mole located? What is the size? What is your insurance coverage and who are the participating physicians? Generally speaking plastic surgeons are trained to accomplish an aesthetic and layered repair but this does not mean that other specialists are not capable of performing comparable results.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: They are both right. If it is going to bother you, get it removed. Alternatively, you may watch and wait. If the mole doubles in size, becomes irregul ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Go back: And see your plastic surgeon for an exam ; suture removal. Untreated the wound may become inflamed or the exposed sutures could become infected.
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
They can, and so can: dermatologist, who will also do mole mapping, and keep track of all your moles too. Plastic surgeons don't tend to do that, and more interested in pro ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar maturation: Each individual has their own scar maturation rates. Asa scar matures the color lightens from red to pin to nude or skin color. There are many scar re ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month