A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

from my first outbreak of genital herpes, can i get a fever and sore throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Careaga
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Definitely.
Answered on Jun 20, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Usually: Usually 2 to 3 days.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not herpes: Your symptoms could be new oral herpes, but not typical; usually sores would occur by now. Definitely do not take valacyclovir, at least not yet: if y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: It is possible, but other diagnoses such as Strep should be considered. Another possible cause is sinusitis.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Todd Mcniff
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes : Herpes is a complicated disease. Herpes simplex 1 (hsv-1) is the virus that typically causes cold sores. Most adults have antibodies to hsv-1, wh ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month