U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

what sort of problem is a middle ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Shieh
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Infection: An ear infection is when bacteria or viral bugs get into the spaces of your ear causing swelling and infection. This can affect hearing or cause pain.
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Inflammation: A middle ear infection ( otitis media) is a very common problem seen mainly in children but it can be seen in all ages. This is an infection behind the ear drum and is related to dysfunction of he eustachian tube.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
